Privacy
ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

UMEDEX®, Inc. (“UMEDEX” or the “Company”) respect the privacy rights of our online visitors and recognize the importance of protecting the information collected from you. We have adopted a corporate wide Online Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) that guides how we collect, store and use the information you provide online. Please note that this policy applies only to sites maintained by UMEDEX®, and not to web sites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we link.

This Privacy Policy covers the information practices of the following websites and software applications maintained and developed by UMEDEX® -

  1. UMEDEX® Social Network for Healthcare - https://www.umedex.com
    You can maintain your information on this site and share it within or outside of your network. This Privacy Policy applies to all information received and maintained on this site. When you choose to share your information with members or others within or outside of your network, the privacy policy of the third-party and/or the HIPAA Policy and/or the Patient Consent Policy between you and the third-party and/or between you and the Patient, as the case may be, applies. If you choose to make your information public such information may be read, collected or used by others who visit this site, and maybe used to send you unsolicited messages. The Company is not responsible for the personal information you choose to make public.
  2. UMEDEX® online marketplace for cloud-based Apps - https://www.nembots.com
    Apps may be posted by UMEDEX® and third parties. When apps are posted by UMEDEX®, this Privacy Policy applies. When apps are posted by third parties, the privacy policy of the third party applies, and this Privacy Policy does not apply.
  3. UMEDEX® Clinical Application Sites - https://octane.umedex.com, https://oxygen.umedex.com, https://oasis.umedex.com, https://omni.umedex.com
    You can share your own and your patients’ information on this site within or outside of your network. When you choose to share information with other medical providers, the privacy policy of the third party and/or the HIPAA Policy between you and the third party applies. When you choose to share Patient information with entities or individuals other than medical providers, the Patient Consent Policy between you and the Patient applies.
  4. UMEDEX Software Applications on Third-Party Platforms
    Apps may be posted by UMEDEX on various third-party platforms, such as Apple’s App Store and the Google Play store (formerly the Android Marketplace). This Privacy Policy applies when you download UMEDEX apps from any third-party platforms. Please note that the terms of use and privacy policies of such third-party platforms will apply to your activities on those platforms that do not involve the download and usage of UMEDEX apps.

UMEDEX®’s websites may contain links to other websites and third-party platforms. UMEDEX® is not responsible for the information practices or the content of such other websites and third-party platforms. The Company encourages you to review the privacy policy of other websites and third-party platforms to understand their information practices.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact UMEDEX® at privacy@umedex.com.

Information Collection, Security and Use

UMEDEX® offers technology, infrastructure, hardware and medical services through the site that are collectively referred to as the “Services”. UMEDEX® collects information from registered users and visitors.

Our primary goals in collecting personally identifiable information are to provide you with the products and services made available through our web site, including, but not limited to, our Services, communication with you and others in your network, and managing your registered user account, if you have one.

Information Collected: If you desire to have access to certain restricted sections of our web site, you will be required to become a registered user, and to submit certain personally identifiable information to the Company. This happens in a number of instances, such as -

  • When you signup to become a member
    * Personally identifiable information that we may collect includes your IP address, name, company name, email, gender and date of birth
  • When you desire to create your network
    * Personal information that we may ask you to update in your profile may include SSN, NPI, UPIN, Driver license, educational information , professional information, contact details, insurance information, license details and medical information
  • When you subscribe to UMEDEX®’s third-party services
    * Personal information that you may be asked to update may include your medical history, diagnostic information, regimen data and symptoms
  • When you choose to make a purchase or signup for a paid subscription service
    * Personal information that we may collect will include your credit card number, billing and shipping address.

Security of Information: UMEDEX® uses multiple levels of security to protect your data from unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and help ensure the appropriate use of your data. The Company uses Secure Socket Layer (.SSL.) technology to protect your data using both server authentication and data encryption. In addition, the Company employs a state-of-the-art encryption system to scramble all personal information stored on UMEDEX® servers. Our technologies help ensure that the data is safe, secure, and only available to you as the owner and to those to whom you have granted access. The Company also implements an advanced security method based on dynamic data and encoded session identifications, and the Company hosts its websites in a secure server environment that uses firewalls, intrusion detection systems, and other advanced technology to prevent interference or access from outside intruders. UMEDEX® also offers enhanced security features within its system that permit you to configure settings to the level you deem necessary. You are responsible for maintaining the security and confidentiality of UMEDEX® usernames and passwords.

Use of Information: UMEDEX® collects and uses your personal information to operate and improve its sites and services. These uses include providing you with more effective customer service; making the sites or Services easier to use by eliminating the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information; performing research and analysis aimed at improving our Services; connecting you to your network; making suggestions to you and other users in UMEDEX®; and displaying content and advertising that are customized to your interests and preferences.

We also use your personal information to communicate with you. We may send certain mandatory service communications such as letters, billing reminders, information on technical service issues, and security announcements. Additionally, with your permission, we may also occasionally send you product surveys or promotional mailings to inform you of other products or services available from UMEDEX® and its affiliates.

Site Navigation Information

The Company deploys commonly-used tools like log data, cookies, web beacons and IP logging to collect information as you navigate its sites.

Log Data: When you visit the website of the Company, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website as Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your IP address, information about your mobile device such as your mobile id (similar to a website IP address), device type, mobile service carrier, browser type or the domain from which you are visiting, the websites you visit, the search terms you use, and any advertisements on which you click. For most users accessing the Internet from an Internet service provider the IP address will be different every time you log on. We use Log Data to monitor the use of our site and of our Service, and for the site’s technical administration. We do not associate your IP address with any other personally identifiable information to identify you personally, except in case of violation of the Terms of Service.

Cookies: We use cookies and other technologies to personalize your experience on our site and monitor advertisements and other activities. Cookies are small files downloaded to your computer to track movements within web sites. Cookies link to information regarding what items you have selected for purchase at our store or pages you have viewed. This information is used to keep track of your shopping cart and make sure you don't see the same ad repeatedly. Also, we use cookies to deliver content specific to your interest and to monitor website usage.

UMEDEX® uses cookies that are session-based and persistent-based. Session cookies exist only during one session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer even after you close your browser or turn off your computer.

UMEDEX® uses persistent cookies that only the Company can read and use to identify browsers that have previously visited the Company’s sites. When you purchase the Services or provide the Company with personal information, a unique identifier is assigned to you. This unique identifier is associated with a persistent cookie that the Company places on your Web browser. We are especially careful about the security and confidentiality of the information stored in persistent cookies.

Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies whenever you visit a website. You can disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent. However some areas of our sites will not function properly if you do so. Please note that this privacy policy covers the use of cookies by Company only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Web Beacons: Web Beacons are small clear electronic images placed on a web page, web-based document, or in an e-mail message. We do not use Web Beacons to collect personal information about you. However, we may use Web Beacons to capture statistical usage information for our web pages, features or other elements on a web page. We may correlate this information to a user to personalize user experience and for statistical analysis of user experiences on our web pages. We may also use Web Beacons to provide you information about the Company, its partners and services.

IP Logging: When you visit the Company websites, the Company collects your Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses to track and aggregate non-personal information.

The Company also collects IP addresses from members’ when they login using their credentials as part of the Company’s “Identity Confirmation” and “IP Range Restrictions” security features.

Sharing of Information Collected

Company may share your data with its third-party service providers so they may send you information about their products and services. Unless described in this privacy statement, Company does not share, sell, rent, or trade any information provided with third parties for their promotional purposes.

Third Party Services: Members may subscribe to third-party services from our websites. Certain products and/or services available on our site are provided to you in partnership with third party(s) and may require you to disclose personally identifiable information in order to register for and access such products and/or services. Such products and/or services shall identify the third party partners at the point of registration. If you elect to subscribe for such products and/or services your personally identifiable information will be transferred to such third party(s) and will be subject to the privacy policy of such third party(s). We are not responsible for the privacy practices and policies of such third party(s) and, therefore, you should review the privacy policies of such third party(s) prior to providing your personally identifiable information in connection with such products and/or services. You acknowledge that once you have opted to provide your personal information to a third-party, any subsequent administration of your communication preferences shall be communicated directly to that third-party and the use of your personal information will be governed by the third-party’s privacy policy.

Service Providers: We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us, including, without limitation, credit card processing and direct marketing campaigns. We will share your personally identifiable information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services, and only pursuant to binding contractual obligations requiring such third parties to maintain the privacy and security of your data.

Cooperating With Law Enforcement

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials or private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of Company or a third party, the safety of the public or any person, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to comply with the law.

Children & Minors

Our Website is not intended for use by children under the age of 13, and we will not knowingly collect any information from any person below the age of 13.

Business Transfers and Opt-out

We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your personally identifiable information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. You will have the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if the new entity's planned processing of your information differs materially from that set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Foreign Transfer of Information Collected

The Company does not transfer your personally identifiable information outside of the United States. However, if you choose to share your and your patients’ information with member(s) within or outside of your network, and such member(s) reside outside of the United States, then the Company is not responsible for such foreign transfer of data.

Analytics

By placing an order with the Company or visiting our site, you acknowledge that the Company reserves the right to analyze transactional data, anonymously and in aggregate, for the purpose of identifying trends, statistics and measurements that could contribute to the enhancement of the Company’s services. Any transactional data analyzed will expressly exclude any personally-identifiable information and will be aggregated.

Communication Preferences

The Company will send communication regarding transactions, the Services, marketing and promotions to the contact information you provide. If you wish to change your preferences for marketing and non-transactional communication you can do so by visiting your profile section or by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of the Company’s marketing emails. You cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to your account with us or any communication that is related to our Services, if you’re a registered user of UMEDEX®.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

UMEDEX® reserves the right to change this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. UMEDEX® will provide notification of the material changes to this Privacy Statement through the Company’s Web sites and other places it deems appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Contacting Us

If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us by mail at 6303 Owensmouth Ave, 10th Floor, Woodland Hills, CA 91367 or by email at privacy@umedex.com.

About      Products      Mobile      Businesses      Store      Search      Contact     
Terms       Privacy and Security      Payment Terms      Patents and Trademarks      Careers      Developers      © Copyright Policy 2017
Privacy and Security      Patents and Trademarks © Copyright Policy 2017